Sandalwood oil has been used since over 4,000 years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way into fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products and meditative/spiritual practices. The older the tree, the more oil available and the stronger the aroma.
The oil has a woody, exotic smell that’s subtle and lingering. Its color ranges from pale yellow to pale gold. Although expensive, it has many wonderful characteristics that make it useful and beneficial for health and wellness. For one, sandalwood oil creates a calming, harmonizing effect for the mind, helping reduce tension and confusion. It is also traditionally used in Ayurveda, India’s holistic health system, for the treatment somatic and mental disorders. Benefits: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, memory booster, digestive tonic, circulatory and nervous systems tonic.
|2 oz – $19.68||4 oz – $26.48|
Sandalwood Carrier Oil Product Details
|Extractraction Method:||C02 Extracted|
|Part utilizied:||Seed, Kernal|
|What is a carrier oil:||Carrier or base oils are often applied in conjunction with an essential oil. The common industry term for carrier oils is fixed oils. These oils are made from vegetables, nuts, seeds and flowers. They are considered by many to have therapeutic properties of their own.
Carrier oils are used for several different reasons. One major reason is because pure essential oils are often too concentrated to be applied undiluted to the skin. Adding essential oils to a carrier oil also allows the oil to be spread over a larger application area and to be absorbed more evenly. Many essential oils are quite expensive, and because they are so highly concentrated, one or two drops may be all that you need. The use of a smaller quantity of essential oil is often more beneficial than a larger quantity and is certainly less likely to cause any type of reaction. Read More About Carrier Oils HERE.