Non-fractionated coconut oil is solid at normal room temperatures and white in color. When you put a small amount into the palm of your hand, the heat from your hand immediately melts it to a liquefied form, making it very easy to use as a carrier oil. It absorbs a little more slowly than the fractionated variety but leaves the skin feeling silky smooth.
There are innumerable claims made for the benefits of virgin coconut oil, used both internally and externally. My personal experience bears out every one of them that I have had experience with (or had the need of). This is an amazingly healthy choice for skin care, scalp health, and as a cooking oil.
Coconut oil nourishes the skin, preventing wrinkles, sagging skin, dryness and flaking. Coconut oil complements the anti-bacterial properties of essential oils by adding its own unique properties and is healing to the skin in its own right. Coconut oil is said to prevent protein loss in hair and provide other necessary nutrients for optimal hair health.
Only a few of the benefits of coconut are mentioned here but some of the most outstanding benefits are: aids in digestion, helps maintain healthy bacterial cultures in the intestinal tract—including controlling candida overgrowth, helps maintain proper blood sugar levels, remarkable for pancreatitis and Alzheimer’s as well as liver and kidney disorders, and strengthens the immune system.
Essential Loyal sells both a refined bulk and a virgin organic. The difference is the bulk refined is extracted by an expeller pressed method while the virgin organic is cold pressed. The bulk refined is cheaper and has no aroma of coconut. This can be good if you are cooking with it and do not want the flavor of the coconut. The virgin refined has a slight coconut aroma as well as flavor and tends to be more expensive.
|4 oz – $7.44
||8 oz – $11.52
Coconut Solid Carrier Oil Product Details
|Extractraction Method:||Expeller Pressed – Organic|
|Consistency:||Semi-solid at Room Temperature|
|Part utilizied:||meat of the coconut|
|What is a carrier oil:||Carrier or base oils are often applied in conjunction with an essential oil. The common industry term for carrier oils is fixed oils. These oils are made from vegetables, nuts, seeds and flowers. They are considered by many to have therapeutic properties of their own.
Carrier oils are used for several different reasons. One major reason is because pure essential oils are often too concentrated to be applied undiluted to the skin. Adding essential oils to a carrier oil also allows the oil to be spread over a larger application area and to be absorbed more evenly. Many essential oils are quite expensive, and because they are so highly concentrated, one or two drops may be all that you need. The use of a smaller quantity of essential oil is often more beneficial than a larger quantity and is certainly less likely to cause any type of reaction. Read More About Carrier Oils HERE.